State v. Odom
[…] The State argues that, since specific objections were not made to this testimony, this issue has been waived. See Tenn.R.App.P. 36(a).

The defendant argues on appeal that the trial court erroneously applied the amended provisions of section 39-13-204(c) at the resentencing hearing, and that he was entitled to be sentenced under the law as it existed at the time of the offense, citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112, which provides as follows:

Whenever any penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, any offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while such statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-112 (Supp. 1990).

Our supreme court has determined that a resentencing hearing must be conducted in accordance with the law in effect at the time of the offense. State v. Cauthern, 967 S.W.2d 726, 732 (Tenn. 1998) (citingState v. Brimmer, 876 S.W.2d 75, 82 (Tenn. 1994)). However, laws which alter an evidentiary rule,