State v. Odhuno
[…] See Padilla, 559 U.S. at 368-69. See also KRPC 2.1 (2020 Kan. S. Ct. R. 348) ("In representing a client, a lawyer shall exercise independent professional judgment and render candid advice."). Therefore, this court finds the rationale of the Oregon and Texas courts described above to be consistent with the mandate from the United States Supreme Court regarding the totality of immigration advice given in a Sixth Amendment context. Applying that rationale to this case would bring the advice Odhuno received from O'Hara within the purview of his Sixth Amendment right.

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a) (2016): "Any alien . . . in and admitted to the United States shall, upon order of the Attorney General, be removed if the alien is within one or more of the following classes of deportable aliens." Odhuno would be deportable if he qualified as: "Any alien who at any time after admission is convicted of two or more crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct, regardless of whether confined therefor and regardless of whether the convictions