State v. Nyeplu
[…] As he argued in Issue I, defendant contends that the trial court’s order allowing only one attorney to question potential jurors during each pass by either party irreparably prejudiced defendant where the defense counsel who began questioning jurors was unable to question each member of the prospective jury panel and did not return to court the next day which compelled defendant to pass the remaining jurors back to the State without completing his voir dire. We dismiss this argument.

Pursuant to General Statutes, section 15A-1063, "[u]pon motion of a party or upon his own motion, a judge may declare a mistrial if: (1) It is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity with law ...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1063(1) (2019).

It is well established that the decision as to whether substantial and irreparable prejudice has occurred lies within the sound discretion of the trial judge and that his decision will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion.