State v. Nunez
[…] The State argues the proof did not raise voluntary manslaughter. We agree with the State.

"It is well-settled that a defendant has a constitutional right to a complete and correct charge of the law, so that each issue of fact raised by the evidence will be submitted to the jury on proper instructions." Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d at 390. Generally, when a party in writing requests a lesser included-offense instruction, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as such. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(a). "However, the trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to any lesser included offense unless the judge determines that the record contains any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included offense." Id.