State v. Nunez
[…] The State asserts that the jury properly found the statutory aggravating factors, the sentence was not excessive, Defendant waived his constitutional argument, and alternatively, the statute is constitutional. We address each argument in turn.

1. Statutory Aggravating Circumstances

In a first degree murder case, the jury may "fix the punishment" of a defendant to a sentence of life without the possibility of parole "upon a unanimous finding that the state has proven beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of one (1) or more of the statutory aggravating circumstances." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-13-204(a), (i). Relevant here, the jury may impose life without the possibility of parole if "[t]he defendant was previously convicted of one (1) or more felonies, other than the present charge, whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the person[,]" or "[t]he murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death." Id. § 39-13-204(i)(2), (5).