State v. Novall Inc.
[…] Because the Andrews County district court is without jurisdiction, any judgment it may render in the declaratory judgment will be void and cannot control the disposition of the Travis County suit. Accordingly, the Travis County district court erroneously granted the plea in abatement.

The order is reversed, and the cause is remanded to the Travis County district court.


Summaries of

State v. Novall Inc.

Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin
Jun 7, 1989
770 S.W.2d 589 (Tex. App. 1989)

construing Natural Resources Code § 85.241, which provides a cause of action for persons "affected by the conservation laws of this state or orders of the [Railroad Commission] relating to oil or gas" to be jurisdictional

Summary of this case from Wichita County v. Hart
Case details for

State v. Novall Inc.

Case Details

Full title:STATE of Texas, Appellant, v. NOVALL, INC., et al., Appellees

Court:Court of Appeals of Texas, Austin

Date published: Jun 7, 1989

Citations