State v. Novall Inc.
[…] Such statutes have not been held invalid, and are presumed constitutional. As such, appellees' suit requesting a declaration that they do not owe the cost of plugging the well can only be successful if a court declares the statutes invalid. Because the appellees' suit tests the validity of the law, this Court concludes that § 85.241 vests the district court of Travis County with exclusive jurisdiction to determine appellees' declaratory judgment suit.

Appellees suggest that their suit does not fall within the exclusive jurisdiction vested in the Travis County district court by § 85.241; instead, they point to Tex.Nat.Res. Code Ann. § 89.083(e) (Supp. 1989) which permits suits for reimbursement to be filed in "Travis County, the county in which the well is located, or the county in which any defendant resides." By its own terms, however, § 89.083(e) only provides jurisdiction for reimbursement suits filed by the State.