State v. Norton
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person over the age of fourteen years to willfully and lewdly commit or attempt any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of fourteen years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of such person or of such child ...

Each statute requires proof of an element not required by the other. The crime of first degree criminal sexual conduct with a minor requires that sexual battery be committed. "Sexual battery," as defined in § 16-3-651 (h), requires some "intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body ... into the genital or anal openings of another person's body ..." Criminal sexual conduct with minors further requires that the victim be less than eleven years of age.

The crime of committing a lewd act on a minor, on the other hand, does not require a sexual battery.