State v. Norsworthy
[…] State v. McNamara, 212 N.J. Super. 102, 105 (App. Div. 1986). And we fully cognize it was the court's obligation to secure defendant's presence in court despite the recalcitrant Sheriff's Office. Our Supreme Court, in State v. Garcia, 195 N.J. 192, 204-05 (2008) (alterations in original), declared:

Ultimately, the court is responsible for ensuring that its duly issued orders are honored. To that end, the court is armed with the power to hold those in willful disobedience of its commands in contempt. See N.J.S.A. 2A:10-1(c) (permitting punishment for contempt in case of "[d]isobedience or resistance by . . . any person whatsoever to any lawful writ, process, judgment, order, or command of the court"); N.J.S.A. 2A:10-6
(defining penalty for "[a] sheriff or other officer to whom any writ, process, judgment or order of the Superior Court is directed or delivered, who shall be adjudged in contempt of the court for failure to make return thereof or thereto").