State v. Norring
[…] State v. Vick, 632 N.W.2d 676, 690 (Minn. 2001). "A defendant bears a heavy burden to overturn a jury verdict." Id. This court views the evidence in a light most favorable to the verdict and resolves all inconsistencies in the evidence in favor of the verdict. State v. Bergeron, 452 N.W.2d 918, 924 (Minn. 1990). This court also assumes that the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved evidence to the contrary. State v. Pierson, 530 N.W.2d 784, 787 (Minn. 1995).

Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(1), defines as a first-degree controlled substance offense the conduct of a person who "sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine[.]" The statute includes within the definition of "sell" "possess[ion] with intent to" sell. Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a (2006). Appellant claims that the evidence was insufficient to show his possession of the methamphetamine with intent to sell it.