State v. Norfleet
[…] Jacobs, 504 So.2d 817 (La. 1987).

The elements must be proved such that every reasonable hypothesis of innocence is excluded. La.R.S. 15:438. La.R.S. 15:438 is not a separate test from Jackson v. Virginia, supra, but rather is an evidentiary guideline to facilitate appellate review of whether a rational juror could have found a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Wright, 445 So.2d 1198 (La. 1984). All evidence, direct and circumstantial, must meet the Jackson reasonable doubt standard. State v. Jacobs, supra.

La.R.S. 14:30 defines first degree murder, he in pertinent part, as "the killing of a human being . . . [w]hen the offender has the specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of . . . drive-by shooting." The defendant contends the State was unable to produce sufficient evidence to prove he had the intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm.