State v. Norfleet
[…] After Ms. Murray testified that the defendant was respectful, well-behaved and not a discipline problem, the State was entitled to question Ms. Murray about the knife incident. Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it allowed the State to question Ms. Murray about a specific incident in which the defendant was disciplined for bringing a knife to school.

This assignment is without merit.

III. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 3

The defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash and motion in arrest of judgment based upon the unconstitutionality of La.R.S. 14:30(A).

The defendant was charged with and convicted of first degree murder in violation of La.R.S. 14:30(A)(1). The statute, in pertinent part, defines first degree murder as "the killing of a human being . . . [w]hen the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of . . . drive-by shooting." "Drive-by shooting" is defined as "the discharge of a firearm from a motor vehicle on a public street or highway with the intent either to kill, cause harm to, or frighten another person." La.R.S. 14:37.1.