State v. Nolan
[…] Daniels, 56 Wn. App. 646, 651, 784 P. 2d 579 . . . (1990)). Tamalini, 134 Wn.2d at 732 (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted). Because the parties here have characterized RCW 9A.46.020 as describing two distinct offenses and analyzed the issue exclusively under the Workman test, we analyze the crime solely as a lesser included offense under the Workman test. carried out. See C.G., 150 Wn.2d at 607-08.

RCW 9A.46.020 states:

(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:

(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:

(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; [and]. . . .

(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. "Words or conduct" includes, in addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication.

(2) (a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a person who harasses another is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.