State v. Noethtich
[…] Dixon, 141 Ohio App.3d at 659, citing State v. Anderson (1995), 100 Ohio App.3d 688, 691, 654 N.E.2d 1034. Therefore, we review the trial court's application of the law de novo. Dixon, 141 Ohio App.3d at 659.

{¶ 6} In the first assignment of error, the State argues that the trial court erred in granting the motion to suppress based upon the alleged statutory violation of R.C. 2933.231(B)(2). R.C. 2935.12 sets forth Ohio's knock and announce rule. The statute provides:

(A) * * * when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual * * * executing the warrant or summons may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to * * * execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance, but the law enforcement officer or other authorized individual executing a search warrant shall not enter a house or building not described in the warrant.

(B) The precondition for nonconsensual forcible entry established by division (A) of this section is subject to waiver, as it applies to the execution of a search warrant, in accordance with section 2933.231 [2933.23.1] of the Revised Code.

R.C. 2935.12.

{¶ 7} R.C. 2933.231 sets forth the procedure necessary for proper issuance of a warrant with a waiver of the statutory precondition for nonconsensual entry. The statute provides, in relevant part: