State v. Noethtich
[…] (B) The precondition for nonconsensual forcible entry established by division (A) of this section is subject to waiver, as it applies to the execution of a search warrant, in accordance with section 2933.231 [2933.23.1] of the Revised Code.

R.C. 2935.12.

{¶ 7} R.C. 2933.231 sets forth the procedure necessary for proper issuance of a warrant with a waiver of the statutory precondition for nonconsensual entry. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(B) A law enforcement officer, prosecutor, or other authorized individual who files an affidavit for the issuance of a search warrant pursuant to this chapter or Criminal Rule 41 may include in the affidavit a request that the statutory precondition for nonconsensual entry be waived in relation to the search warrant. A request for that waiver shall contain all of the following:

(1) A statement that the affiant has good cause to believe that there is a risk of serious physical harm to the law enforcement officers or other authorized individuals who will execute the warrant if they are required to comply with the statutory precondition for nonconsensual entry; (2) A statement setting forth the facts upon which the affiant's belief is based, including, but not limited to, the names of all known persons who the affiant believes pose the risk of serious physical harm to the law enforcement officers or other authorized individuals who will execute the warrant at the particular dwelling house or other building; (3) A statement verifying the address of the dwelling house or other building proposed to be searched as the correct address in relation to the criminal offense or other violation of law underlying the request for the issuance of the search warrant; (4) A request that, based on those facts, the judge or magistrate waive the statutory precondition for nonconsensual entry.

R.C. 2933.231(B).

{¶ 8} Detective Clark did request the judge reviewing the affidavit for the issuance of the search warrant to waive the statutory precondition for nonconsensual entry. However, Detective Clark did not list the names of the persons he believed posed a risk of serious physical harm to law enforcement officers. Detective Clark did include the following paragraph as justification for seeking a search in the nighttime: