State v. N.M.B
[…] (4) This youth has a serious drug and alcohol problem and treatment is necessary for her to become a successful adult;

(5) This youth has not been in an educational program during this school year and needs a secured facility to complete her education; [and]

(6) The drug/alcohol [evaluation] and the psych [evaluation] support a manifest injustice up.

Clerk's Papers (CP) at 39-41.

Analysis

A juvenile court may impose a disposition outside the standard range if it determines that a disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice. RCW 13.40.160(2). RCW 13.40.020(17) defines a manifest injustice as "a disposition that would either impose an excessive penalty on the juvenile or would impose a serious, and clear danger to society in light of the purposes of this chapter." The purposes of the Juvenile Justice Act (JJA), chapter 13.40 RCW, include protecting the citizenry from criminal behavior, making the juvenile offender accountable for his or her behavior, and providing necessary treatment, supervision, and custody for juvenile offenders.