State v. Nixon
[…] See, e.g., State v. Lowe , 238 Kan. 755, 759, 715 P.2d 404 (1986) (taking judicial notice of its own record of the defendant's prior juvenile proceedings when determining whether the defendant could proceed under the juvenile offenders code). Here, the district court did not take judicial notice of some prior proceeding reflected in the case file. Instead, the district court took judicial notice of documents containing disputed facts that were not previously presented.

K.S.A. 60-409 addresses facts which must or may be judicially noticed and states:

"(a) Judicial notice shall be taken without request by a party, of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States, and of such specific facts and propositions of generalized knowledge as are so universally known that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute.