State v. Nipple
[…] See also Buttner v. American Honda Motor Co. , 194 Wis.2d 122, 147, 533 N.W.2d 476, 486 (1995) (any evidence that tends to prove material issue is relevant, and evidence that does not is irrelevant). The fact that Nipple was convicted of a felony, put a gun to a man's face and was on probation does not make any fact of consequence under § 948.03(4)(b), Stats., or any other applicable statute, more or less likely. Therefore, this information is irrelevant.

Section 948.03(4)(b), Stats., reads as follows:

A person responsible for the child's welfare is guilty of a Class D felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to cause, is causing or has intentionally or recklessly caused bodily harm to the child and is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the bodily harm from occurring or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk of bodily harm by the other person or facilitates the bodily harm to the child that is caused by the other person.

The State concedes that while the trial court erred in not conducting an in camera inspection of these tapes, the error was harmless. We disagree. The test for harmless error is "whether there is a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the conviction." State v.