State v. Nikolaev
[…] Nikolaev pled guilty to statutory rape, a Class 3 felony, in exchange for the State's dismissal of the second count of third degree rape and for the State's agreement not to make a sentence recommendation to the court. The court accepted Nikolaev's plea and sentenced him to serve fifteen years in the state penitentiary. Seven years of this sentence were suspended on the condition that Nikolaev obtain sex offender counseling, pay for L.C.'s counseling for fifteen years and pay court costs.

[¶ 4] Nikolaev appeals, claiming the trial court failed to comply with the statutory mandates of SDCL 23A-7-5 before accepting his plea.

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 5] SDCL 23A-7-5 provides in pertinent part that:

A court, except as provided in this section, shall not accept a plea of guilty . . . without first, by addressing the defendant personally in open court, determining that the plea is voluntary and not the result of force or threats or of promises apart from a plea agreement. It shall also inquire as to whether the defendant's willingness to plead guilty . . . results from prior discussions between the prosecuting attorney and the defendant or his attorney.

This portion of SDCL 23A-7-5 is derived from and is virtually identical to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11(d). Nikolaev did not present his claim of violation of this statute to the trial court, however his appeal is reviewed for plain error.