State v. Nieves
[…] Because we agree that the trial court should have severed the cases, we begin by addressing that issue. See State v. Rushing, 197 Wis.2d 631, 641, 541 N.W.2d 155 (Ct.App.1995) (appellate court will decide case on narrowest possible ground).

I. The trial court erred in denying Nieves's motion to sever.

¶ 9 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12 governs joinder of defendants for trial. Defendants may be charged in the same complaint, information, or indictment based on participation in the same criminal act, see § 971.12(2), and “[i]f it appears that a defendant ... is prejudiced by ... such joinder for trial together, the court may ... grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires.” Sec. 971.12(3). Importantly, “[t]he district attorney shall advise the court prior to trial if the district attorney intends to use the statement of a codefendant which implicates another defendant in the crime charged. Thereupon, the judge shall grant a severance as to any such defendant.” Id.

¶ 10 The decision to sever codefendants in a joint trial is normally within the trial court's discretion. Cranmore v. State, 85 Wis.2d 722, 755, 271 N.W.2d 402 (Ct.App.1978).