State v. Nieves
[…] The trial court overruled the objection, stating that it would “allow the jury to hear what this person said to [David] not because what the person said is true, if we need to hear what the truth is, we can hear from that person, but [David] can tell you what he said so you understand how he felt.”

¶ 38 Nieves argues that such testimony was inadmissible hearsay. Hearsay is defined as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3). “A ‘statement’ is (a) an oral or written assertion or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion.” Sec. 908.01(1). “A ‘declarant’ is a person who makes a statement.” Sec. 908.01(2). A statement that is hearsay “is not admissible except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute.” Wis. Stat. § 908.02. Nieves's trial counsel objected to David's testimony concerning what “Boogie Man” told him about Nieves's and Maldonado's alleged plan to kill David, and the trial court overruled the objection and allowed the testimony on non-hearsay grounds.