State v. Nieves
[…] The court finds ... [t]hat the defendant has the ability or likely future ability to pay the legal financial obligations imposed herein.
Clerk's Papers at 93. The trial court imposed identical LFOs in the amended judgment and sentence, except that it deleted the $500 fee for the court appointed attorney. The amended total for the LFOs was $1, 023.

A. Discretionary LFOs

For the first time on appeal, Mr. Nieves contends the trial court violated RCW 10.01.160(3) when it ordered him to pay discretionary LFOs without considering his present or likely future ability to pay. RCW 10.01.160(3) states the court "shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them." The court must take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the burden of the costs. RCW 10.01.160(3). Each judge must "conduct a case-by-case analysis and arrive at an LFO order appropriate to the individual defendant's circumstances." State v.