State v. Nieves
[…] The question of whether Nieves' Sixth Amendment right to counsel was violated during the Oregon DUI diversion proceedings turns on whether his right to counsel attached during those proceedings. This implicates only questions of law. See Paletta v. City of Topeka, 20 Kan.App.2d 859, 864–66, 893 P.2d 280,rev. denied 258 Kan. 859 (1995). An appellate court exercises unlimited review over legal questions. State v. Mossman, 294 Kan. 901, 925, 281 P.3d 153 (2012).

K.S.A.2010 Supp. 8–1567, the statute governing Nieves' present DUI offense, is a recidivist statute that provides for an enhanced severity and sentence if the offender has prior DUI convictions. The statute states in relevant part:

“(o) For the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section:

“(1) ‘Conviction’ includes being convicted of a violation of this section or entering into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint alleging a violation of this section;