State v. Nieves
[…] This is a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Berger v. Sonneland, 144 Wn.2d 91, 104-05, 26 P.3d 257 (2001).

11 Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal (3d ed. 2008) (WPIC).

"A person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant's vote, opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant." RCW 9A.76.180(1). "Threat" means: "(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or (b) Threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110." RCW 9A.76.180(3). In turn, RCW 9A.04.110(28) also defines "threat" in terms of "to communicate." Thus, under both subsections (a) and (b) of section 180, threat means "to communicate." The legislature has not defined the word "communicate."