State v. Nieves
[…] But, we "review claims of legal error, including whether the instruction amounts to a comment on the evidence, de novo." Id.

Instruction 45 defined "criminal street gang, " "criminal street gang member or associate, " "pattern of criminal street gang activity, " and "criminal street gang-related offense." For reasons similar to why the gang-related evidence was relevant to proving the special allegation, these statutory definitions were also necessary for the jury to determine whether the special allegation of criminal street gang membership applied.

RCW 9.94A.829 establishes a special allegation that the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm was committed by "[a] criminal street gang member or associate." To apply this special allegation, the jury must find "by a preponderance of the evidence that the accused is a criminal street gang member or associate as defined in RCW 9.94A.030." RCW 9.94A.829. "Criminal street gang member or associate" is a statutory term of art; thus, the jury needed to know how the legislature defined it.

That term is defined by reference to another statutory term of art: the person's participation in a "criminal street gang." RCW 9.94A.030(12).