State v. Nieto
[…] ¶ 13 When reviewing a court's decision on a motion to suppress evidence, we apply a two-step standard of review. See State v. Hibl, 2006 WI 52, ¶ 23, 290 Wis.2d 595, 714 N.W.2d 194. We uphold a circuit court's findings of fact unless clearly erroneous. Id. We review independently the application of constitutional and legal principles. Id.

Generally, the reliability of a witness's in-court identification of a defendant is a question for the jury, though the circuit court may, in its discretion, exclude the evidence under WIS. STAT. § 904.03 if its probative value is "substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." See State v. Hibl, 2006 WI 52, ¶ 31, 290 Wis.2d 595, 714 N.W.2d 194. Nieto does not challenge the court's exercise of discretion, instead relying solely on allegedly defective police procedures.