State v. Nieto
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02 addresses expert testimony. Under § 907.01, a witness who is not testifying as an expert may testify in the form of an opinion, even if relating to an ultimate issue to be decided by the jury, as long as the opinion does not address a legal concept for which the jury requires definitional instructions. Lievrouw v. Roth, 157 Wis.2d 332, 351-52, 459 N.W.2d 850 (Ct.App. 1990).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02 provides:

If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

¶ 23 The court properly exercised its discretion when permitting Binish's testimony. As the circuit court noted, Binish was familiar with both men because he worked with them on a daily basis.