State v. Nieto
[…] Nieto contends Binish should only have been allowed to testify that the sketches looked similar to Morales and Nieto. He argues Binish's testimony was beyond the scope of lay witness opinion testimony permitted under WIS. STAT. §§ 907.01 and 907.02 and should have been excluded by the circuit court.

¶ 22 Whether to permit lay opinion testimony is a discretionary determination for the circuit court. Vonch v. American Standard Ins. Co., 151 Wis.2d 138, 150, 442 N.W.2d 598 (Ct.App. 1989). WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.01 provides:

If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness's testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness's testimony or the determination of a fact in issue.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02 addresses expert testimony. Under § 907.01, a witness who is not testifying as an expert may testify in the form of an opinion, even if relating to an ultimate issue to be decided by the jury, as long as the opinion does not address a legal concept for which the jury requires definitional instructions. Lievrouw v. Roth, 157 Wis.2d 332, 351-52, 459 N.W.2d 850 (Ct.App. 1990).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02 provides:

If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.