State v. Nichols
[…] Thereafter, the defendant filed a motion to suppress in which he alleged that the State acquired evidence pursuant to an unlawful search and seizure of his person. Specifically, the defendant contended that he was unlawfully detained and subsequently searched by an officer following his alleged violation of a pedestrian traffic statute, section 316.130(12) of the Florida Statutes (2009). The defendant argued that he did not violate section 316.130(12) and, therefore, his seizure and subsequent search were unlawful.

See § 790.23 Fla. Stat. (2009).

See § 790.01(2) Fla. Stat. (2009).

Section 316.130(12) of the Florida Statutes (2009) states, in pertinent part:

Pedestrians; traffic regulations

* * *

(12) No pedestrian shall, except in a marked crosswalk, cross a roadway at any other place than by a route at right angles to the curb or by the shortest route to the opposite curb.

At the hearing on the defendant's suppression motion, the arresting officer testified that when he spotted the defendant crossing the street in a diagonal direction he activated his emergency lights, stepped out of his car, and made contact with the defendant.