State v. Nichols
[…] We conclude that the common law rule terminating prosecutions is inapplicable to this case. The magistrate did not err by refusing to dismiss the complaint against Nichols.

We next consider Nichols' contention that he was denied a speedy trial under I.C. § 19-3501. The issue is raised solely in the context of this particular statute. No other statutory right, nor any constitutional right to a speedy trial, is urged in this appeal. When the case was awaiting trial in 1983, section 19-3501 provided in pertinent part as follows:

The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:

. . . .

2. If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the indictment or information is filed with the court.

It is undisputed that Nichols was tried more than six months after the original complaint was filed against him. However, that fact is of no consequence under section 19-3501 as interpreted by our Supreme Court. In State v.