State v. Nguyen
[…] Cordray, 277 Kan. 43, 53–54, 82 P.3d 503 (2004). No other legal grounds for excluding a self-defense instruction are apparent. As a result, we conclude the self-defense instruction was legally appropriate provided the evidence supported it.

Was there sufficient evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to Dat, that would have supported instructing the jury on perfect self-defense? That is the critical question presented on appeal.

Dat's counsel acknowledged at oral arguments that Dat made “ ‘[u]se of deadly force’ “ under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5221(a)(2), meaning “the application of any physical force ... which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to a person.” We agree with this assessment. See State v. Dubish, 234 Kan. 708, 715, 675 P.2d 877 (1984) ; State v. Rivera, No. 98,501, 2008 WL 5134688, at *5–6 (Kan.App.2008) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 289 Kan. 1284 (2009).