State v. Nguyen
[…] Resolution

Having examined our opinions in Williams and Valencia, we can proceed with our examination of § 28–1202(1) as amended in 2009. The amended version of the statute provides in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person who carries a weapon or weapons concealed on or about his or her person, such as a handgun, a knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon, commits the offense of carrying a concealed weapon.” The term “knife” is defined in § 28–1201(5) as “any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in length or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds.”

State v. Williams, supra note 1.

State v. Valencia, supra note 2.

§ 28–1202(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014).