State v. Nguyen
[…] II.

Nguyen next argues that RCW 9.94A.715(3) and RCW 9.94A.737(2)(c) violate Blakely and the Sixth Amendment because they authorize additional confinement for community custody violations without the involvement of a jury. In Blakely, the Supreme Court explained that except for a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the standard range must be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Blakely, 542 U.S. at 301-04; see also State v. Evans, 154 Wn.2d 438, 441, 114 P.3d 627, cert. denied, 163 L. Ed 2d 472 (2005).

RCW 9.94A.715(3) provides that "[i]f an offender violates conditions imposed by the court or the [Department of Corrections] pursuant to this section during community custody, the department may transfer the offender to a more restrictive confinement status and impose other available sanctions as provided in RCW 9.94A.737[.]" RCW 9.94A.737, in turn, provides that if an offender sentenced to a term of community custody under RCW 9.94A.715 violates any condition of such custody, the Department of Corrections may impose a sanction of up to 60 days in total confinement for each violation. RCW 9.94A.737(2)(c).