State v. Newton
[…] State v. Mak, 105 Wn.2d 692, 731, 718 P.2d 407 (1986). If Newton fails to establish either element, we need not address the other element because an ineffective assistance of counsel claim fails without proof of both elements. In re Pers. Restraint of Davis, 152 Wn.2d 647, 673, 101 P.3d 1 (2004).

Newton's attorney stipulated that the controlled buys alleged in counts I and IV occurred within 1,000 feet of a school or school bus stop, making those counts subject to enhancement.

RCW 69.50.435(1) provides, in relevant part:

Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401 by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell or deliver a controlled substance listed under RCW 69.50.401

. . . .

(c) Within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district;

(j) . . . may be punished by a fine of up to twice the fine other wise authorized by this chapter . . . or by imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment . . .

Additionally, the sentencing court must add 24 months to the presumptive sentence. RCW 9.94A.510(6).

First, Newton's trial counsel was not ineffective because his decision to stipulate was a legitimate trial tactic. Newton argues that trial counsel should not have stipulated because the State failed to introduce sufficient evidence to establish the distance between the controlled buy site and a school or school bus route stop beyond a reasonable doubt. He also asserts that the decision to stipulate was not tactical because there was no benefit for Newton in doing so.