State v. Newton
[…] He argues that the State could only rely on certain statutorily enumerated sources to prove the school zone enhancement. First, the State did not rely on Detective Garland's testimony but on Newton's stipulation to prove the school zone enhancement on count IV. Second, contrary to Newton's argument, the State is not constrained by the sources listed in RCW 69.50.435(5) to make its prima facie case of the school's location and boundaries. RCW 69.50.435(5) states:

This section shall not be construed as precluding the use or admissibility of any map or diagram other than the one which has been approved by the governing body of a municipality, school district, county, transit authority, or public housing authority if the map or diagram is otherwise admissible under court rule.

Third, even if the State failed to lay proper foundation for the admission of exhibit 2, Newton explicitly stated that he did not object to the State's offer of the exhibit. The failure to object to the admission and use of an exhibit at trial precludes appellate review. State v.