State v. Newson
[…] The State argues that the Defendant waived review of this issue for failing to make the request in writing. In the alternative, the State argues that the trial court appropriately concluded that aggravated assault resulting in death was not a lesser-included offense to any of the indicted offenses in the case because it contained different elements.

We agree with the State that the Defendant has waived appellate review of this issue for failing to submit the requested instruction in writing. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(c) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, the lesser included offense instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as ground for relief in either a motion for new trial or on appeal."); see State v.