State v. Newson
[…] State v. Vance, 596 S.W.3d 229, 254 (Tenn. 2020) (citations omitted). "'Moreover, the error must have been of 'sufficient magnitude that it probably changed the outcome of the trial.'" Id. (quoting State v. Banks, 271 S.W.3d 90, 119 (Tenn. 2008)).

At the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(2) provided as follows:

(2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if:
(A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury;
(B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
(C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b) (Supp. 2017).

This portion of the statute now reads "not engaged in conduct that would constitute a felony or Class A misdemeanor . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(2) (2021).

The trial court relied on State v. Perrier, 536 S.W.3d 388, 403 (Tenn. 2017), in its decision to remove the no duty to retreat language from the charge.