State v. Newsome
[…] Therefore, it should not have been applied to the conviction for the especially aggravated kidnapping of Miss Richardson. The trial court erred in its application of factor ten to the convictions for aggravated kidnapping and especially aggravated kidnapping.

The trial court found that no mitigating factors applied in this case. We agree with the trial court that none of the mitigating factors listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113 apply in this case. However, there is one mitigating factor not listed in that section that does apply. Tennessee Code Annotated sections 39-13-304(b)(2) and 305(b)(2), concerning aggravated kidnapping and especially aggravated kidnapping, state that "[i]f the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive . . . such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing." These code sections require "mandatory consideration of this mitigating factor if the victim is released alive."State v. Arnett, 49 at 264 n. 9. Miss Richardson was released alive, so this factor would apply to the conviction related to her especially aggravated kidnapping. Mr.