State v. Newman
[…] State v. Slaughter, 70 Wn.2d 935, 425 P.2d 876 (1967); State v. Williams, 3 Wn. App. 336, 475 P.2d 131 (1970).

Instruction No. 11 — "The words `deadly weapon' as used in these instructions shall include any pistol, revolver, or any other firearm."
Instruction No. 21 — "If you shall find the defendant guilty of the crime charged in the information, you will be required to answer whether the evidence in the case established that the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of such offense."

RCW 9.95.015 provides: "In every criminal case wherein conviction would require the board of prison terms and paroles to determine the duration of confinement and wherein there has been an allegation and evidence establishing that the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined by RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime."

RCW 9.95.040 provides in part: "The following limitations are placed on the board of prison terms and paroles with regard to fixing the duration of confinement in certain cases, notwithstanding any provisions of law specifying a lesser sentence, to wit: