State v. Neuzil
[…] We find the court erred when it determined that it had to issue a mandatory minimum fine of $1000.

The parties disagree on the court's ability to suspend the Count II fine under Iowa Code section 124.401(1)(b)(7). Neuzil argues that under section 901.10, the sentencing court has discretion to reduce a first offender's mandatory minimum sentence following a guilty plea under section 124.401(1)(b). However, section 901.10 refers to the court's ability to sentence the defendant to a term reduction and makes no reference regarding the possibility of reducing mandatory fines. See Iowa Code § 901.10(1). We find this statute is inapplicable to the issue in this case.

According to Iowa Code section 124.401(1)(b), a violation of this statute is punishable in part by a "fine of not less than five thousand dollars nor more than one hundred thousand dollars." Moreover, Iowa Code section 907.3(3)(e) states:

[T]he court shall not suspend any of the following sentences:

e. The offense is a violation of section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph "a" or "b", and the controlled substance is methamphetamine.