State v. Neufville
[…] If the value of the property of money does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500), the person shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or both. "

Section 11-41-1 provides in pertinent part that: "[e]very person who shall steal money . . . shall be deemed guilty of larceny."

Section 11-52-2 provides that:

"Whoever directly or indirectly accesses or causes to be accessed any computer, computer system, or computer network for the purpose of: (1) devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) obtaining money, property, or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises; or (3) damaging, destroying, altering, deleting, or removing any program or data contained in it in connection with any scheme or artifice to defraud, shall be guilty of a felony and shall be subject to the penalties set forth in § 11-52-5."

Per § 11-52-5(a), "[a]ny person who is convicted of an offense which is classified as a felony under this chapter shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or imprisoned for not more than five (5) years, or both."