State v. Neufville
[…] BankRI was able to cancel most of the fraudulent transactions and recover the majority of the money stolen from the account, but several transactions were finalized and the money lost.

Based on these facts, Neufville was arrested on June 1, 2011. He was charged by criminal information (the Information) with three violations: (1) felony obtaining money over $1500 by false pretenses, in violation of G.L. 1956 §§ 11-41-4 and 11-41-5(a); (2) felony larceny of money over $1500, in violation of G.L. 1956 §§ 11-41-1 and 11-41-5(a); and (3) felony access to a computer for fraudulent purposes, in violation of G.L. 1956 §§ 11-52-2 and 11-52-5(a).

Section 11-41-4 provides in pertinent part that "[e]very person who shall obtain from another designedly, by any false pretense or pretenses, any money . . . with intent to cheat or defraud . . . shall be deemed guilty of larceny."

According to § 11-41-5(a):