State v. Neufville
[…] Section 11-41-4 provides in pertinent part that "[e]very person who shall obtain from another designedly, by any false pretense or pretenses, any money . . . with intent to cheat or defraud . . . shall be deemed guilty of larceny."

According to § 11-41-5(a):

"Any person convicted of any offense under §§ 11-41-1 -- 11-41-6 . . . if the value of the property or money stolen, received, embezzled, fraudulently appropriated, converted, or obtained, received, taken, or secreted by false pretenses or otherwise with intent to cheat, defraud, embezzle, or fraudulently convert exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) . . . shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both. If the value of the property of money does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500), the person shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or both. "

Section 11-41-1 provides in pertinent part that: "[e]very person who shall steal money . . . shall be deemed guilty of larceny."

Section 11-52-2 provides that: