State v. Netter
[…] Id. citing State v. Tucker, 10th Dist. No. 12AP-158, 2012-Ohio-3477, ¶ 9. This court must apply a manifest-weight standard in reviewing a trial court's findings on factual issues underlying the substantive grounds for relief, but we must review the trial court's legal conclusions de novo. Id. Inasmuch as appellant's challenge to his conviction and sentence raises a purely legal issue, we will apply a de novo standard of review.

D. Legal Analysis

{¶ 8} R.C. 2945.06 provides in relevant part as follows:

In any case in which a defendant waives his right to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section 2945.05 of the Revised Code, any judge of the court in which the cause is pending shall proceed to hear, try, and determine the cause in accordance with the rules and in like manner as if the cause were being tried before a jury. * * * If the accused pleads guilty of aggravated murder, a court