State v. Nemeth
[…] State v. Walker, 804 N.W.2d 284, 289 (Iowa 2011). “We affirm the district court's suppression ruling when the court correctly applied the law and substantial evidence supports the court's fact-finding.” Id.

III. Merits

A. Nemeth claims the deputy should have informed her of the persons and purposes for which she could make a telephone call under section 804.20. The district court ruled, “He didn't have to tell her why she could make calls. He didn't have to tell her who she could call. He offered her to make any telephone calls she wanted to, which she did.”

Section 804.20 provides, in part:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever; shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.

“The legislative purpose of section 804.20 is to afford detained suspects the opportunity to communicate with a family member and [an] attorney.”