State v. Nelson
[…] Hollis, 342 S.W.3d at 50 (quoting In re Estate of Elam, 738 S.W.2d 169, 174 (Tenn. 1987)). "A charge is prejudicially erroneous "if it fails to fairly submit the legal issues or if it misleads the jury as to the applicable law." Id. (first quoting State v. Vann, 976 S.W.2d 93, 101; and then quoting State v. Hodges, 944 S.W.2d 346, 352 (Tenn. 1997)). An error or misstatement in jury instructions is subject to constitutional harmless error analysis. State v. Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d 48, 60 (Tenn. 2005).

3. Entrapment

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-505 provides:

It is a defense to prosecution that law enforcement officials, acting either directly or through an agent, induced or persuaded an otherwise unwilling person to commit an unlawful act when the person was not predisposed to do so. If a defendant intends to rely on the defense of entrapment, the defendant shall give to the district attorney general a notice comparable to that required for an insanity defense under Rule 12.2 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure.

The trial court makes the initial determination of whether entrapment has been "fairly raised" by "consider[ing] the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant, including all reasonable inferences flowing from that evidence." State v. Blackmon, 78 S.W.3d 322, 331 (Tenn. Crim.