State v. Nelson
[…] Nelson concludes by asking the court “to correct this illegal sentence, or in the alternative, prove that all three of the person misdemeanors had the guiding hand of counsel, and should anyone be proved unconstitutional, that this Court honor the original Plea Agreement.” The substance of his motion is thus consistent with its label—a motion to correct an illegal sentence.

Further, Nelson's motion does not ask to withdraw his plea and does not reference K.S.A. 22–3210(d)(2), which provides: “To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.” Nor does the motion show that manifest injustice exists or argue that excusable neglect permits him to avoid the 1–year time limitation on such motions. See K.S.A. 223210(e).