State v. Nelis
[…] Specifically, the court determined that § 349.03(4) allows an officer to make an extrajurisdictional stop when the officer has reasonable suspicion to make the stop based on events occurring in the officer's jurisdiction. The court found that, even if Ovaska did not observe Nelis driving erratically within the city limits, Ovaska had reasonable suspicion to stop him based on events that occurred in the city of Ashland.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 349.03(4) states, "If a violation under s. 343.305 or 346.63 or a local ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63 (1), (5) or (7) occurs within a law enforcement officer's jurisdiction, he or she may enforce the violation anywhere in the state." Operating with a prohibited alcohol concentration is a violation of WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(b).