State v. Nash
[…] (a) The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06(1).

(b) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this paragraph, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06(1).

(c) The person is not eligible for parole. This paragraph applies only if the court sentences a person for a crime committed on or after August 31, 1995, but before December 31, 1999.

Wisconsin Stat. § 304.06(1) (1999–2000) provided, in pertinent part, that “the parole commission may parole an inmate serving a life term when he or she has served 20 years, as modified by the formula under s. 302.11(1) [allowing deductions for good conduct] and subject to extension under s. 302.11(1q) and (2), [governing penalties for certain actions taken by inmates] if applicable.” See § 304.06(1)(b) (1999–2000).

Sec. 973.014(1) (1999–2000) (footnote added). The circuit court selected the option in subsection (b), permitting the circuit court to set a parole eligibility date.