State v. Nance
[…] In addition, the jury instructions for violation of a court order failed to include the language "d[oes] not amount to assault in the first or second degree," which the Ward court implied would be necessary when (as in the present case) the State files charges of both violation of a court order and assault in the second degree.

Br. of Resp't at 24 (quoting former RCW 26.50.110(4)). Although the record does not specify the statutory basis for Nance's no contact order, we surmise from the parties' heavy reliance on Ward and Azpitarte that RCW 10.99.040 and former RCW 26.50.110 serve as the basis.

RCW 10.99.040(4)(a) provides, "Willful violation of a court order issued under subsection (2) or (3) of this section is punishable under RCW 26.50.110."

We accept the State's concession and vacate Nance's conviction for felony violation of a no contact order. See Azpitarte, 140 Wn.2d at 142. Thus, we do not discuss Nance's double jeopardy issue.

III. Exceptional Sentence