State v. Nails
[…] State v. Betancourt, 301 Kan. 282, 302, 342 P.3d 916 (2015); Williams, 299 Kan. at 525. It is only in rare cases where the testimony is so incredible that no reasonable factfinder could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt that a guilty verdict will be reversed. State v. Matlock, 233 Kan. 1, 5–6, 660 P.2d 945 (1983).

Nails argues that the State failed to provide sufficient evidence proving that she had actual knowledge of the collision. Kansas law requires the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident to remain at the scene. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 8–1602(a) states:

“The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to, great bodily harm to or death of any person or damage to any attended vehicle or property shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible, but shall then immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of K.S.A. 8–1604, and amendments thereto.”

A person who violates this statute where the total property damage is less than $1,000 is guilty of a misdemeanor. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 8–1602(b)(1). In State v.