State v. Myers
[…] In so doing, the Defendant consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that Ms. Myers would be injured or killed by a stray bullet. The evidence is sufficient to support the felony reckless endangerment conviction. D. Evading Arrest

As pertinent to the present case, "It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, or highway . . . to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop." See id. § 39-16-603(b)(1) (2010) (amended 2016). If "the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties," the offense is a Class D felony. Id. at (b)(3).