State v. Myers
[…] Section 30-2-1(A)(3). Our Supreme Court noted that it had previously interpreted "depraved mind regardless of human life" as requiring the state to prove that a defendant had " 'subjective knowledge' that his or her act was extremely dangerous to the lives of others." Brown, 1996-NMSC-073, ¶ 16. Our Supreme Court explained that this interpretation was necessary to distinguish first-degree depraved mind murder from the less serious offense of second-degree murder, which contains a mens rea element of knowledge. Id. ¶¶ 13-19; see § 30-2-1(B) (stating that "a person who kills another human being without lawful justification or excuse commits murder in the second degree if in performing the acts which cause the death he [or she] knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another") (emphasis added)).