State v. Myers
[…] First, Defendant argues that defense counsel committed ineffective assistance by not asking the district court to give the lesser-included offense instruction that he tendered, even though the district court rejected the voluntary intoxication defense on which that instruction was premised. Second, Defendant argues that while defense counsel properly submitted a lesser-included offense instruction based on Section 30-22-1(B), he should also have requested a lesser-included instruction based on Section 30-22-1(C), which states that a person may also commit resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer by "willfully refusing to bring a vehicle to a stop when given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed officer in an appropriately marked police vehicle[.]" Defendant argues that counsel's failure to do so also constituted ineffective assistance. Third, Defendant argues that the district court committed fundamental error by not instructing the jury on the lesser-included offense as defined in Section 30-22-1(C).