State v. Musser
[…] Id. at 309, 244 P.3d 360. An officer has reasonable suspicion that a person has committed or is about to commit a crime if the officer “holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place” the officer acts. ORS 131.605(6); State v. Belt, 325 Or. 6, 11, 932 P.2d 1177 (1997). To be objectively reasonable, an officer's suspicion must be based on specific and articulable facts. Ehly, 317 Or. at 80, 854 P.2d 421.

ORS 164.245(1) defines the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree. It provides, “A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle or in or upon premises.” ORS 164.205 defines the operative phrases:

“(3) ‘Enter or remain unlawfully’ means:

“(a) To enter or remain in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public or when the entrant is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so;