State v. Murray
[…] Defendant's evidence did not establish what the "average" prognosis was or what "better than average" meant. See Johnson, 196 N.C. App. at 336, 674 S.E.2d at 732 (holding that trial court was not required to find as mitigating factor that defendant had good treatment prognosis when clinical psychologist testified that "there was hope for defendant, that he was redeemable given a structured setting and resources such as are available in the Department of Correction").

Defendant, however, points to State v. Hilbert, 145 N.C. App. 440, 444, 549 S.E.2d 882, 885 (2001) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(e)(16) (2000)), in which this Court held that the trial court erred by not finding as a mitigating factor that "`[t]he defendant has entered and is currently involved in or has successfully completed a drug treatment program or an alcohol treatment program subsequent to arrest and prior to trial.'" In Hilbert, the defendant had voluntarily entered and successfully completed a 21-day drug treatment program while awaiting trial. Id.

Thus, Hilbert involved a factual finding regarding an event that already occurred. In contrast, here, the mitigating factor, as in Johnson, is predictive.