State v. Murray
[…] As this Court has previously explained, "`[a] trial judge is given wide latitude in determining the existence of . . . mitigating factors, and the trial court's failure to find a mitigating factor is error only when no other reasonable inferences can be drawn from the evidence.'" State v. Johnson, 196 N.C. App. 330, 336, 674 S.E.2d 727, 731 (quoting State v. Norman, 151 N.C. App. 100, 105-06, 564 S.E.2d 630, 634 (2002)), appeal dismissed, 363 N.C. 378, 679 S.E.2d 395 (2009).

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a) (2009), "the offender bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a mitigating factor exists." "`A mitigating factor is proven when the evidence is substantial, uncontradicted, and there is no reason to doubt its credibility.'" Johnson, 196 N.C. App. at 336, 674 S.E.2d at 731 (quoting State v.