State v. Murray
[…] Harris-Pittman v. Nash County Dep't of Soc. Servs., 538 U.S. 982, 155 L. Ed. 2d 673, 123 S. Ct. 1799 (2003)).

Defendant's motion asserted that the 1964 conviction was obtained in violation of his right to counsel in that, at the time of the 1964 conviction, defendant was indigent, had no counsel, and had not waived his right to counsel. At the sentencing hearing, defendant "ha[d] the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the conviction was obtained in violation of his right to counsel." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(c). In order to prevail on his motion, he was required to "prove that at the time of the conviction he [1] was indigent, [2] had no counsel, and [3] had not waived his right to counsel." Id.

There was no dispute below that defendant met his burden of proving he was indigent and had no counsel at the time of the 1964 conviction. The question was whether defendant adequately demonstrated that he did not waive his right to counsel.