State v. Murphy
[…] See Campbell, 133 N.C. App. at 535-36, 515 S.E.2d at 735. We conclude that the addition of the date of 6 May 2001 was not an amendment prohibited by N.C.G.S. § 15A-923(e). This assignment of error is overruled.

II.

Defendant next assigns error to the trial court's granting of the State's motion to reopen its case to present additional evidence on the charge of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226(b) (2001) states that "[t]he judge in his discretion may permit any party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to verdict." This statute has been held to be "a clear authorization for a trial judge, within his discretion, to permit a party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to the verdict," even "new evidence which could have been offered in the party's case in chief." State v.