State v. Murphy
[…] While we agree that prohibiting the questioning of Singer about three instances of her untruthfulness was a proper exercise of discretion, we do so for other reasons than those relied upon by the trial court. State v. Holt , 128 Wis.2d 110, 124-25, 382 N.W.2d 679 (Ct.App. 1985) (stating that an appellate court may affirm a trial court's correct ruling, irrespective of the trial court's rationale, on a theory or reasoning not relied upon by the trial court).

¶ 8. Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08 governs the questioning of a witness about opinion and reputation evidence of character. Section 906.08(2) reads:

(2) Specific instances of conduct. Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to s. 972.11 (2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.

¶ 9. Murphy contends the questions he was prohibited from asking probed the victim's character for truthfulness or untruthfulness and were not remote in time.