State v. Murphy
[…] Iowa's implied consent statute "establishes the basic principle that a driver impliedly agrees to submit to a test [to determine alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled substance] in return for the privilege of using the public highways." State v. Hitchens, 294 N.W.2d 686, 987 (Iowa 1980). Iowa Code section 321J.6 (1) provides:

A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens of the person's blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test or tests of the specimens for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled substance or other drugs, subject to this section. . . .

However, a person retains the right to withdraw his implied consent and refuse the test. Iowa Code § 321J.9 ("If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given. . . .").