State v. Murphy
[…] However, a person retains the right to withdraw his implied consent and refuse the test. Iowa Code § 321J.9 ("If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given. . . ."). Our supreme court has held the right to refuse the test is a statutory right and not mandated by the provisions of the United States Constitution. State v. Massengale, 745 N.W.2d 499, 501 (Iowa 2008); State v. Knous, 313 N.W.2d 510, 512 (Iowa 1981); see Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757, 761, 772, 86 S. Ct. 1826, 1831-32, 1836, 16 L. Ed. 2d 908, 914, 920 (1966) (holding taking a blood sample against the OWI defendant's objection did not violate the Fourth or Fifth Amendments of the United States Constitution).

Under Iowa Code section 321J.8, when a peace officer requests a person to submit to chemical testing, the peace officer must advise the person of the consequences of refusing the test in addition to the consequences of failing the test. Section 321J.9 states that "[i]f a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing . . . the department . . . shall revoke the person's driver's license. . . ." Section 321J.16 further provides: