State v. Murphy
[…] Thus anything said by Murphy after this request for an attorney, including his refusal to sign any implied consent documents or submit to chemical testing, should be suppressed.

Murphy contends the district court's motion to suppress should be affirmed because his Fifth and Sixth Amendment right to counsel were violated. For the reasons which follow, we disagree.

We begin our discussion by briefly noting that this is not a case which involves a breach of Murphy's statutory right to counsel under Iowa Code section 804.20. That section provides:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.

As the district court noted, the record reveals that Murphy was repeatedly offered the opportunity to call a friend, a member of his family, or a lawyer of his choice. Despite numerous opportunities, Murphy made no attempt to contact a lawyer or anyone else.