State v. Murdock
[…] His failure to provide food, water, and shelter to any one dog was unrelated to his failure to do so for others.

¶13 Had the trial court chosen to, it could have imposed consecutive sentences for each conviction. Because Murdock's conduct was not a single act, the court's imposition of consecutive terms of probation for counts three, five, and six, consecutive to the prison terms imposed for counts one and two, was not illegal under § 13-116 and did not constitute error, let alone fundamental error.

Restitution

¶14 The trial court awarded Dent $1,090.40 in restitution pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-804 for wages lost due to court attendance in the case. Section 13-804(A) provides:

On a defendant's conviction for an offense causing economic loss to any person, the court, in its sole discretion, may order that all or any portion of the fine imposed be allocated as restitution to be paid by the defendant to any person who suffered an economic loss caused by the defendant's conduct.
The court awarded Dent restitution on the ground that she represented the victims in the case, namely the dogs.

¶15 At sentencing, Murdock objected to some but not all of the restitution award to Dent as "not reasonably necessary."