State v. Murdock
[…] A sentence that is outside the statutory range is unlawful. State v. Provenzino, 221 Ariz. 364, ¶ 18 (App. 2009). "Imposition of an illegal sentence constitutes fundamental error that may be reversed on appeal, despite the lack of an objection in the trial court." Id. Consequently, if Murdock's sentence was unlawful, the court committed fundamental error and the sentence must be vacated. See id.

Murdock does not argue, and we need not address, whether a probation term is a "sentence" for the purposes of A.R.S. § 13-116 because we reject his argument that his conduct constituted a single act.

¶7 It is within the trial court's discretion to impose consecutive sentences. A.R.S. § 13-711(A) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, if multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, the sentences imposed by the court may run consecutively or concurrently, as determined by the court." (Emphasis added.)). That discretion is not unbounded, however. Under A.R.S. § 13-116:

An act or omission which is made punishable in different ways by different sections of the laws may be punished under both, but in no event may sentences be other than concurrent.