State v. Murdock
[…] ¶9 Fundamentally, to determine whether criminal offenses constitute the same or separate acts for purposes of § 13-116, we do not compare the elements of the offenses but focus instead on "the facts of the transaction." State v. Price, 218 Ariz. 311, ¶ 14 (App. 2008) (quoting State v. Siddle, 202 Ariz. 512, ¶ 17 (App. 2002)); see also Gordon, 161 Ariz. at 313 n.5. Murdock was charged with five discrete violations of law. Counts one and two were felony offenses under § 13-2910(A)(8), which provides that "[a] person commits cruelty to animals if the person . . . [i]ntentionally or knowingly subjects any animal under the person's custody or control to cruel neglect or abandonment that results in serious physical injury to the animal." Count one related to Murdock's conduct toward dog Modelo and count two to his conduct toward dog Matilda. Counts three, five, and six were submitted to the jury as misdemeanor offenses under § 13-2910(A)(1), which states "[a] person commits cruelty to animals if the person . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly subjects any animal under the person's custody or control to cruel neglect or abandonment." "'Cruel neglect' means to fail to provide an animal with necessary food, water or shelter." § 13-2910(H)(3). Count three related to Murdock's conduct toward dog Lauren, count five his conduct toward dog Lina, and count six his conduct toward dog Errol.

¶10 The facts of the charges are distinct.