State v. Murakami
[…] Richard D. Gronna, for Defendant-Appellant

Renee Ishikawa Delizo, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, for Plaintiff-Appellee

By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Following a bench trial on January 22 and 23, 2018, Defendant-Appellant Pamela N. Murakami (Murakami) was convicted of five counts of violation of an order for protection pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-11 (2018). Murakami appeals from the corresponding Amended Judgment and Sentence of the Court entered by the Family Court of the Second Circuit (Family Court) on May 30, 2018.

HRS § 586-11 provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor.

The Honorable Richard T. Bissen, Jr. presided.

Murakami contends the Family Court erred in granting Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai'i's (State) motion to consolidate the cases and counts against her. Murakami contends there was insufficient evidence to convict her violating the order for protection entered on behalf of her husband, Bradley Farnsworth (Farnsworth). Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Murakami's points of error as follows and affirm.

(1) Murakami contends the Family Court erred in granting the State's motion to consolidate the charges against her because each count involved separate and distinct encounters between Murakami and Farnsworth on different dates and thus consolidation of the five charges against her was prejudicial.

Murakami was charged with five counts of violation of an order for protection in three cases: 2FC161000203 (1 count for an incident on April 5, 2016); 2FC161000336 (3 counts for incidents on April 19, May 24, and June 7, 2016); and 2FC161000379 (1 count for an incident on July 12, 2016).