State v. Munoz-Rivera
[…] He challenges $1,581.25 of discretionary costs consisting of a $381.25 sheriff service fee, a $700.00 fee for a court appointed attorney, and a $500.00 fine under RCW 9A.20.021. Mr. Munoz–Rivera does not challenge the remaining $1,502.42 of mandatory LFOs, consisting of $452.42 for restitution to the crime victims compensation program, $500.00 victim penalty assessment, $200.00 criminal filing fee, $250.00 jury demand fee, or $100.00 DNA collection fee.

¶ 48 RCW 10.01.160(1) states, “The court may require a defendant to pay costs.” RCW 10.01.160(2) describes what items may be assessed as costs, and sets forth financial limits for certain costs. RCW 10.01.160(3) provides:

The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.

¶ 49 RAP 2.5(a) provides, in relevant part, that an appellate court “may refuse to review any claim of error which was not raised in the trial court.” The rule provides three exceptions that allow an appeal as a matter of right. RAP 2.5(a). Mr.