State v. Munoz
[…] Griffin, 312 Kan. at 720. The Act was previously called the Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Act or UMDDA, but in 2016 the name of the Act was changed to the Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Act or MDDA. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4308. We observe that some appellate opinions issued after 2016 continue to refer to the Act as the UMDDA even though the Act was renamed the MDDA by statutory amendment in 2016. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4301(a) provides:

"Any inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections may request final disposition of any untried indictment, information, motion to revoke probation or complaint pending against such person in this state. The request shall be in writing, addressed and delivered to the court in which the indictment, information, motion to revoke probation or complaint is pending, to the county attorney charged with the duty of prosecuting it and to the secretary of corrections. Such request shall set forth the place of imprisonment." (Emphasis added.)

The inmate bears the burden to satisfy the requirements of K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-4301(a). See State v. Burnett, 297 Kan. 447, 455, 301 P.3d 698 (2013). Substantial compliance can invoke the protections of the MDDA. Burnett, 297 Kan. at 453.